History 2009

 

2009 Delegate Team

Team members:
Sandie Aitkin, New Zealand; Mary James, England; Mien Seger, Netherlands; Lorna Earl, Canada; Susan Brookhart, United States; Menucha Birenbaum, Israel; Carolyn Hutchison, Scotland; Ruth Sutton, England; Claire Wyatt-Smith, Australia; Alison Gilmore, New Zealand; Lester Flockhart, New Zealand; Mary Chamberlain, New Zealand; Filip Dochy, Belgium/Netherlands; Jim Popham, United States; Royce Sadler, Australia; Frank Philips, United States; Dany Laveault, Canada; Geoff Cainen, Canada; Richard Daugherty, Wales; Val Klenowski,; Australia; Ann Longston, Canada; Jeffrey Smith, New Zealand; Peter Johnston, United States; Terry Crooks, New Zealand; Anne Davies, Canada; Gordon Stobart, England; Ken O’Connor, Canada; Rick Stiggins, United States; Kari Smith, Norway.

Team members not in photograph: Linda Allal, Switzerland; Linda Darling Hammond, United States; John Hattie, New Zealand; Juliette Mendelovits, Australia; Lisa Smith, New Zealand

The 2009 International Symposium was held Queenstown & Dunedin, New Zealand (March 15th-21st, 2009). Terry Crooks and the University of Otago in Dunedin organized it. Below you can access a series of videos made during the Queenstown two day gathering. And, there are a series of working documents from the gathering University of Otago in Dunedin, New Zealand.

Documents:

Video of Sessions

*Note – Session videos are each split into 5 parts of roughly 25 minutes in length for 1 to 4 and 6 to 7 minutes for the 5th ones (these are the panel Q & A at the end of each session). You can choose the part you wish to view from the playlist on the right side of each video player. Collapse the playlist by clicking on its arrow once you have chosen your video. Videos are set to buffer before playing so that they run smoothly.

Session 1: How can curriculum goals and standards best be communicated and promoted through assessment practices?

    Speakers in order of appearance:

  • Terry Crooks and Jeff Smith (Co Chair – New Zealand)
  • Royce Sadler (Keynote – Australia)
  • Ken O’Connor (Keynote – Canada)
  • Julliette Mendelovits (Discussant – Australia)

[hdwplayer id=2]


Session 2: How can students best be encouraged to take personal responsibility for their learning and to support learning of their peers?

    Speakers in order of appearance:

  • Sandie Aiken (Chair – New Zealand)
  • Filip Dochy (Keynote – Belgium)
  • Lorna Earl (Keynote – Canada)
  • Rick Stiggins (Discussant – Canada)

[hdwplayer id=3]


Session 3: How can teachers promote positive learning experiences and environments for their students and classes through their guidance and feedback?

    Speakers in order of appearance:

  • Terry Crooks (Chair – New Zealand)
  • Sue Brookhart (Keynote – USA)
  • Kari Smith (Keynote – Norway)
  • Peter Johnston (Discussant – USA)

[hdwplayer id=4]


Session 4: How can the learning power of assessment be promoted through pre-service and in-service educational experiences?

    Speakers in order of appearance:

  • Alison Gilmore (Chair – New Zealand)
  • Mary James (Keynote – England)
  • Jim Popham (Presenter/Discussant – USA)
  • Val Klenowski (Presenter/Discussant – Australia)
  • Gordon Stobart (Presenter/Discussant – England)

[hdwplayer id=5]


Session 5: How can national or state education policies best support and guide the use of assessment to promote learning?

    Speakers in order of appearance:

  • Lester Flockton (Chair – New Zealand)
  • Mary Chamberlain (Keynote – New Zealand)
  • Carolyn Hutchinson (Keynote – Scotland)
  • Richard Daugherty (Discussant – Wales)

[hdwplayer id=6]


Advertisements